Your browser does not support JavaScript
skip directly to Main Content Navigation Search A-Z Index Find People Top Story Breadcrumbs Footer
Music
CSM Jazz Festival

College of San Mateo 17th Annual Jazz Festival
Friday November 22, 2013, CSM Theatre

DrumsThe 17th Annual CSM Jazz Festival will feature 25 of the Bay Area's top high school jazz bands and combos in a friendly, non-competitive environment. The event will also feature a noon concert by the CSM Evening Jazz Ensemble with special guest artist, world renown jazz artist Dana Leong. Additionally, the festival will offer free workshops in Jazz improvisation techniques, by Dmitri Matheny, Latin Rhythm Section techniques by John Santos (CSM) and a discussion by Dana Leong.

Participating schools will receive feedback by some of the most well-respected educators in the field, including composer, Dr. Aaron Lington from San Jose State University, Dr. Steven Roach from California State University, Sacramento, Chuck Tumlinson from California State University,Fullerton, Jon Nordgren from Cabrillo College, Curtis Gaesser from Folsom High School, drummer Curt Moore, and trumpeter Chuck MacKinnon from College of San Mateo.

For more information, please contact Mike Galisatus at galisatusm@smccd.eduor (650) 574-6163.

2013 Schedule of Events

Big Bands
7:30 am – 7:55 am Burlingame High School  David Kimura
8:00 am – 8:25 am Woodside High School Bill Tolles
8:30 am – 8:55 am Mills High School Doug Miner
9:00 am – 9:25 am Half Moon Bay High School John Evans
9:30 am – 9:55 am San Mateo High School Attilio Tribuzi
10:00 am – 10:25 am Carlmont High School John DaBaldo
10:30 am – 10:55 am Junipero Serra High School Jay Jordan
11:00 am – 11:25 am College of San Mateo Mike Galisatus
11:30 am – 11:55 am Acalanes High School Norm Dea
12:00 pm – 12:25 pm El Camino High School Ray Galela
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm CSM Monday Evening Jazz Ensemble With special guest artist Dana Leong
1:30 pm – 1:55 pm Aragon High School Troy Davis
2:00 pm – 2:25 pm Hillsdale High School Kevin Gallagher
2:30 pm – 2:55 pm Homestead High School John Burn
3:00 pm – 3:25 pm Northgate High School Greg Brown
3:30 pm – 3:55 pm Valley Christian High School Marcus Wolfe
4:00 pm – 4:25 pm Albany High School Craig Bryant
4:30 pm – 4:55 pm Los Gatos High School Chris Marra
5:00 pm – 5:25 pm Gunn High School Keith Hunter
5:30 pm – 5:55 pm Riordan High School Scott Souza/James Dumlao
     

Combos
8:00 am – 8:40 am College of San Mateo Combo 4 Chuck MacKinnon
8:45 am – 9:25 am Carlmont High School John DaBaldo
9:30 am – 10:10 am College of San Mateo Combo 2 Chuck MacKinnon
10:15 am – 10:55 am El Camino High School Ray Galela
11:00 am – 11:40 am S.F. University High School Tim Price
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm CSM Monday Evening Jazz Ensemble With special guest artist Dana Leong
1:30 pm – 2:10 pm Homestead High School John Burn
2:15 pm – 2:55 pm Albany High School Craig Bryant
3:00 pm – 3:40 pm College of San Mateo Combo 1 Chuck MacKinnon
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Riordan High School Scott Souza/James Dimlao
4:30 pm – 5:10 pm Northgate High School Greg Brown
5:15 pm  -6:00 pm College of San Mateo Combo 3 Chuck Mackinnon

Clinics and Workshops
11:00 am – 12:15 pm John Santos Latin Rhythm Section Techniques Building 5, Room 202
10:30 pm – 11:30 pm Dmitri Matheny Jazz Improvisation Basics Building 4, Room 135
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Dana Leong Concert  
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm Dana Leong Jazz Clinic Q and A  Building 5, Room 202
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm Dmitri Matheny     Jazz Improvisation Basics Building 4, Room 135